Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
4978
Players:
820
PREV 1 2 NEXT
chimaera500PM
#1
ID Master Server
Jan 22, 2012 1:56 PM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2912
All of our European players say they can not browse for Q3 servers from their Q3 game.
It appears that the ID master servers are down / gone / dead?

Anyone know ?

Thanks
__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
cyraaaxPM
#2
Jan 23, 2012 1:04 PM
Joined: Dec 22, 2011
Posts: 4
ya been down for close to a week..should be back up soon..Long as you know rooms IP just specify to get in.

fubarPM
#3
Jan 24, 2012 7:40 AM
Joined: Mar 03, 2007
Posts: 302




ditto_PM
#4
Jan 24, 2012 11:55 AM
Joined: Dec 04, 2010
Posts: 8
I think I read somewhere that someone is running there own version of the master server. If my memory serves me correctly the excessive plus mod would have to be updated to point to this server instead of id's master.
zero6823PM
#5
Jan 26, 2012 1:50 PM
Joined: Jan 17, 2009
Posts: 1
chimaera500PM
#6
Jan 27, 2012 11:49 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2912
Thanks for the replies.

The trouble is with other master servers; if players don't know about them, they don't have them in their config.

I would need to translate those instruction in at least 15 languages to have any luck
__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
chimaera500PM
#7
Jan 29, 2012 1:35 PM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2912
We tried a couple of other master servers.
We are running 1.30 servers, and the other masters don't seem to be 'listening' to us.

Any suggestions or further news?

Thanks


__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
cromctfPM
#8
Jan 29, 2012 3:05 PM
Joined: Dec 19, 2008
Posts: 1
Visit cromctf.com for a temporary work around to the ID master down. We have made our own quake3 master server for any q3 server admin / player to use.
chimaera500PM
#9
Apr 06, 2012 7:51 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2912
I have found that if you select 'Game Type: All' in the game browser that it does now work.

The ID master server seems to be back again...
__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
falloutdcPM
#10
Jul 20, 2013 6:41 PM
Joined: Mar 06, 2013
Posts: 1
Last edited by: falloutdc Jan 22, 2017 8:59 AM
PREV 1 2 NEXT