Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
462194
Players:
44209
Forum Home > Counter Strike 1.6 General Discussion > auto connect to server !
PREV 1 2 3 4 NEXT
vossikPM
#21
Nov 27, 2013 11:15 AM
Joined: Jan 22, 2011
Posts: 1
Hey guys... I got same problem like you and today i finally solved it I´am using Windows Vista (x86) and i think that i would help for windows 7/8 users...
So, go to AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Valve
Then open cstrike\resource\GameMenu.res - Delete everything and enter there:
"GameMenu"
{
"1"
{
"label" "Resume Game"
"command" "ResumeGame"
"OnlyInGame" "1"
}
"2"
{
"label" "Disconnect"
"command" "Disconnect"
"OnlyInGame" "1"
"notsingle" "1"
}
"4"
{
"label" "Player List"
"command" "OpenPlayerListDialog"
"OnlyInGame" "1"
"notsingle" "1"
}
"8"
{
"label" ""
"command" ""
"OnlyInGame" "1"
}
"9"
{
"label" "New Game"
"command" "OpenCreateMultiplayerGameDialog"
}
"10"
{
"label" "Find Servers"
"command" "OpenServerBrowser"
}

"11"
{
"label" ""
"command" ""
}
"12"
{
"label" "Change Game"
"command" "OpenChangeGameDialog"
"notsteam" "1"
"notsingle" "1"
"notmulti" "1"
}
"13"
{
"label" "Options"
"command" "OpenOptionsDialog"
}
"14"
{
"label" "Quit"
"command" "Quit"
}
}

Now set "Read-Only" for this file...
Open AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Valve\cstrike\autoexec.cfg - delete everything, save and set "Read-Only"
Open AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Valve\cstrike\config.cfg (or userconfig.cfg) and set there this:
unbindall
bind "TAB" "+showscores"
bind "ENTER" "+attack"
bind "ESCAPE" "escape"
bind "SPACE" "+jump"
bind "'" "+moveup"
bind "+" "sizeup"
bind "," "+moveleft"
bind "-" "sizedown"
bind "." "+moveright"
bind "/" "+movedown"
bind "1" "slot1"
bind "2" "slot2"
bind "3" "slot3"
bind "4" "slot4"
bind "5" "slot5"
bind ";" "+mlook"
bind "=" "sizeup"
bind "a" "+moveleft"
bind "c" "+movedown"
bind "d" "+moveright"
bind "e" "+use"
bind "f" "impulse 100"
bind "q" "lastinv"
bind "r" "+reload"
bind "s" "+back"
bind "t" "impulse 201"
bind "u" "messagemode2"
bind "v" "+moveup"
bind "w" "+forward"
bind "y" "messagemode"
bind "[" "invprev"
bind "]" "invnext"
bind "`" "toggleconsole"
bind "~" "toggleconsole"
bind "UPARROW" "+forward"
bind "DOWNARROW" "+back"
bind "LEFTARROW" "+left"
bind "RIGHTARROW" "+right"
bind "ALT" "+strafe"
bind "CTRL" "+duck"
bind "SHIFT" "+speed"
bind "F5" "snapshot"
bind "F6" "save quick"
bind "F7" "load quick"
bind "F10" "quit prompt"
bind "INS" "+klook"
bind "PGDN" "+lookdown"
bind "PGUP" "+lookup"
bind "END" "centerview"
bind "MWHEELDOWN" "invnext"
bind "MWHEELUP" "invprev"
bind "MOUSE1" "+attack"
bind "MOUSE2" "+attack2"
bind "PAUSE" "pause"
lookstrafe "0.000000"
m_pitch "0.022000"
lookspring "0.000000"
crosshair "1.000000"
_windowed_mouse "0.000000"
m_filter "0.000000"
joystick "0.000000"
sv_aim "1.000000"
console "1.000000"
cl_himodels "0.000000"
d_spriteskip "0.000000"
sensitivity "3.000000"
viewsize "120.000000"
brightness "1.000000"
gamma "2.500000"
bgmvolume "1.000000"
suitvolume "0.250000"
hisound "1.000000"
volume "0.800000"
s_a3d "0.000000"
s_eax "0.000000"
rate "2500.000000"
model "gordon"
topcolor "30"
bottomcolor "6"
name "Player"
+mlook
+jlook

+ set "Read-Only"

I hope that it will help u
intuitivegamingPM
#22
Dec 06, 2013 12:40 PM
Joined: Oct 30, 2013
Posts: 10
Final and Ultimate Steps If You are having the problems stated below:
--- CS Auto Connects to server as soon as you runt it.
--- Your CS Game Menus disappeared.
--- Your Game Menus are redirecting you to some server.

Here is the list of steps you have to do:
--- Firstly you don't need to reinstall your game.
--- Start your windows in administrator account or open taskmanager and delete "explorer.exe" process and then start new "explorer.exe" using File New Task menu by checking the box below the run box.
--- Open your CS installation directory and then edit below stated files with notepad, delete all the data inside and save then making them read only:
---------- "CS 1.6 Directory"\cstrike\resource\gamemenu.res
---------- "CS 1.6 Directory"\cstrike\autoexec.cfg
---------- C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Davaj CS Client\cstrike\autoexec.cfg
---------- C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Davaj CS Client\cstrike\resources\gamemenu.res

Hope I helped You


- Offer
--Adminship + CS Steam + 5 games @ Rs150
- Hosted by Jo!ster Powered by HackingPlus
ketankuuPM
#23
Jan 14, 2014 6:44 AM
Joined: Jan 14, 2014
Posts: 1
i want to join clan how to connect the clan or server plzzz tell me
kmg29PM
#24
Jan 31, 2014 8:12 AM
Joined: Jan 30, 2014
Posts: 1
zinou_7 wrote:
Hi there, I just happened to be having a similar problem so I thought I'd just share a fix.

Go to your Counter Strike or Steam Folder (whichever version you use)
and go to \Steam\cstrike\resource\ and look for "GameMenu.res" Apparently this file determines the behavior of the starting screen of Counter Strike.
So delete this file entirely to reset the starting screen to it's original state.



it worked perfectly..THANKS ALOT
all you have to do is
go to my computer..search counter strike
c:\users\username\Appdata\local\Virtualstore\programfiles
then remove GameMenu.res from resource folder
mantvis123PM
#25
Feb 08, 2014 9:02 AM
Joined: Sep 11, 2011
Posts: 7
for autoconnect slowhacking files:

cstrike folder:

autoexec.cfg,userconfig.cfg,joystick.cfg,language.cfg,valve.rc and sometimes config.cfg

ALL CFG FILES IN FOLDER "cstrike/hw/"

if you have autoconnect issue just erase these files and make that files read-only.

Regards!

zaffer2abbasPM
#26
May 03, 2014 12:21 PM
Joined: May 02, 2014
Posts: 1
ClosedAccount wrote:
i_am_bandit wrote:
when i open counter strike 1.6 , it automatically trying to connect to the previous online server i was connected. how to stop that?

Hi i_am_bandit!
Goto your game's cstrike folder, open autoexec.cfg, delete everything in it and save it. Then Right-Click on this file, click on Properties, select Read-Only and click OK.
Now do the same for the file userconfig.cfg.

This will solve your auto connect problem and prevent it from happening again.
Regards,
RaHBeR






Thank you shoooooo much
tab4shPM
#27
Nov 18, 2014 6:07 AM
Joined: Nov 10, 2014
Posts: 1
I dont have any CS folder in Appdata.Please tell me how to fix it.
http://i62.tinypic.com/2vkcepw.png
skpcappPM
#28
Jan 11, 2015 2:03 PM
Joined: Jan 11, 2015
Posts: 1
thank you all
buli00PM
#29
Mar 04, 2015 10:03 AM
Joined: Feb 21, 2015
Posts: 1
Hi all how to fix auto-connect in server ?
I pressed ok in keyboard just only connect in server
bilal_simpoPM
#30
Mar 13, 2015 8:08 AM
Joined: Nov 19, 2014
Posts: 25
Reinstall the game or just watch this tutorial
www.youtube.com/watch?v=eqpn_dHACbk
Trust Yourself
You know
More than you
Think you do!
PREV 1 2 3 4 NEXT