Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
28552
Players:
140
sworn-enemyPM
#1
New server not showing up
Jan 21, 2012 1:35 PM
Joined: May 17, 2009
Posts: 4
Hi, I have had my new BF3 server going for a few days now and its not showing on gametracker. Is there anything I need to do?
Here is the server info:
Name: The Lions Den 64 Man Conquest
Server address: tld.game.nfoservers.com:25200

Thanks -sworn-
burnPM
#2
Jan 21, 2012 1:43 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
You'll need to add the server http://www.gametracker.com/servers/
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

sworn-enemyPM
#3
Jan 21, 2012 2:57 PM
Joined: May 17, 2009
Posts: 4
burn wrote:
You'll need to add the server http://www.gametracker.com/servers/

Thanks for the link and info. I have put in the server address 74.91.112.175 and its coming up as not the proper address? Thanks for the help -sworn-
burnPM
#4
Jan 21, 2012 3:19 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
I am not sure what you mean by "its coming up as not the proper address," could you elaborate?
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

sworn-enemyPM
#5
Jan 21, 2012 10:01 PM
Joined: May 17, 2009
Posts: 4
burn wrote:
I am not sure what you mean by "its coming up as not the proper address," could you elaborate?

The server address 74.91.112.17 its stating its wrong but its definitely our server address.
burnPM
#6
Jan 21, 2012 10:37 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
I am not sure what situation that message would occur. Please take a screenshot of the page that says the information you entered was "not a proper address" with the server information you entered because I have not seen a message with that exact text.

If you get the could not scan that server, please consider reading the full message. You need to make sure the appropriate firewall ports are opened and you need to use the correct query port. You need to use the query port your server provider gave to you and they should be able to resolve and issues blocking scanning.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.