Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
28553
Players:
422
Forum Home > Battlefield 3 Server Administration & Help > wrong slot count on BF3 Server
PREV 1 2 NEXT
xlowliinezzPM
#11
Dec 05, 2011 11:19 AM
Joined: Nov 16, 2011
Posts: 1
Our server has the same problem!
I have a 32 slot server but there are only 24 slots shown

Help !
evi1_0nePM
#12
Feb 25, 2012 9:07 PM
Joined: Feb 13, 2012
Posts: 2
edit your config manually on the server side. Your startup config. make sure there is no # before the line that says vars.max players .... 64, etc

reboot your server and problem fixed


An an alternate ghetto fix, remove all maps from your rotation, then add a large conquest map with 1 round. Problem solved!

gh0st_1PM
#13
Mar 11, 2012 5:17 PM
Joined: Feb 23, 2012
Posts: 2
I've tried your fix evi1 but it keeps my server slots at 24 and not 32 as it should be. Do you perhaps have something else I can try? Thank you
gh0st_1PM
#14
Mar 11, 2012 5:21 PM
Joined: Feb 23, 2012
Posts: 2
196.28.69.91:25210
evi1_0nePM
#15
Mar 11, 2012 11:09 PM
Joined: Feb 13, 2012
Posts: 2


Well, here's the issue we have. We run conquest maps. Rarely we will put on metro conquest large or sqdm metro. That map always makes our server show up 32 players on game tracker. After we aRe done with All the metro rpg spam I have to clear all maps, add caspian large conquest , end the round, start the next round(caspian), clear the map list, then redoit with caspian lArge. It takes a little bit of messing around with it, but it finally starts to report the correct max server size.


Don't forget about manually editing the server config so when you reboot your server, the config file will send the max player info correctly.


Good luck

PREV 1 2 NEXT