Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
2676
Players:
160
palerider164thPM
#1
correct port for game tracker
Feb 21, 2014 3:50 PM
Joined: Oct 01, 2008
Posts: 1
Why don't you guys fix the port setting for game tracker. The default port is 7778 not 8777. The has been verified on the AAPG forums several times already.
burnPM
#2
Feb 21, 2014 6:06 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
However the majority of servers are using port 8777. GameTracker does not claim to use the default ports anywhere, it just sets initial values on add server forms that are the most common. I am sorry if this causes confusion for you.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

dannyboy1963PM
#3
Apr 09, 2016 10:36 AM
Joined: Feb 02, 2008
Posts: 6
AI was just getting ready to post about this very thing,

Why on the banner for my server it shows port 8777?
My port is 7778!!!

This could confuse people trying to join the server if they join by ip address..

Hope yous fix this..
chimaera500PM
#4
Apr 09, 2016 12:44 PM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2903
There is a query port and a join port.
It appears your server is using the default join port 8777
__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
dannyboy1963PM
#5
Apr 10, 2016 12:03 AM
Joined: Feb 02, 2008
Posts: 6
Well just for fun I tried to enter my server, using port 8777

No Dice, I had to use 7778..

SO not sure what you mean my server is using the default join port.. It wont let me use 8777...

LOL I am so Confused!!!!
burnPM
#6
Apr 10, 2016 9:48 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
I'm sorry to hear you added your server incorrectly. To change the join port of the page, you can delete and re-add it. There is no feature to change the join port of an existing page. Thanks.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

dannyboy1963PM
#7
Apr 11, 2016 10:21 AM
Joined: Feb 02, 2008
Posts: 6
burn wrote:
I'm sorry to hear you added your server incorrectly. To change the join port of the page, you can delete and re-add it. There is no feature to change the join port of an existing page. Thanks.



IF I do that do I loose my servers place in the list of servers?
I made it to number 13 in the list of servers for AAPG, will it save my recent progress or will it act as a new server being added?

Thanks..

Also I have a question Ill ask instead of starting a new thread, how do you add clan members to your page? I click on the clan members tab and nothing happens no way to add names.. At least I don't see any

Thanks for the help
chimaera500PM
#8
Apr 11, 2016 12:03 PM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2903
dannyboy1963 wrote:


Also I have a question Ill ask instead of starting a new thread, how do you add clan members to your page? I click on the clan members tab and nothing happens no way to add names.. At least I don't see any

Thanks for the help


You open the player profile you wish to invite to your clan, and use 'Invite to Team'


__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
burnPM
#9
Apr 11, 2016 1:26 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
You would need to regain the rank. Rank only looks at the last 7 days of data so it will not take long to regain it.

On the Edit Members of team pages you also have a "SEND A MEMBERSHIP INVITATION" block.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

dannyboy1963PM
#10
Apr 12, 2016 8:45 AM
Joined: Feb 02, 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks burn, I got it now!!