Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
2607
Players:
193
kendmacPM
#1
Adding a server on port 7778
Oct 05, 2017 8:25 AM
Joined: Feb 08, 2007
Posts: 4
We have an existing server being tracked on port 8777. However as per ACI and a previous topic we need to use 7778. ACI livesecure finds the server no problem on port 7778 with query port of 27020. If i try to add the server using port 7778 and using the default query port it finds nothing. If i add it with the query port of 27020, the same as on ACI then it finds it but says the server already exists and will not let me add it. If i do a search of servers the only that comes up on our ip is the 8777 on
Server ip is 196.41.143.17.

Any ideas on how to add it on port 7778?
chimaera500PM
#2
Oct 05, 2017 8:48 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2823
The default query port appears to be 26021
Have you tried using 27020?


__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
kendmacPM
#3
Oct 05, 2017 8:51 AM
Joined: Feb 08, 2007
Posts: 4
If i use 26021 i get an error stating the server isnt up or firewalled etc.
If i use 27020 it says cant add the server as one already exists
chimaera500PM
#4
Oct 05, 2017 9:02 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2823
Yes, sorry, you were perfectly clear about that.

It appears from reading the previous thread on this subject, that the only way is to delete the server and add it back.
Change the port to 7778

That is exactly the advice that I would have to give for any other game server registration, but I fooled myself into believing that Burn had found a smarter solution. Unfortunately there was not.

Sorry to say, the only way is to delete and re-add with the required port.

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
kendmacPM
#5
Oct 05, 2017 9:06 AM
Joined: Feb 08, 2007
Posts: 4
Is there any way to preserve all the server stats, such as players hours and points
chimaera500PM
#6
Oct 05, 2017 9:18 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2823
Yes, you can migrate player stats, but not rank.
As per our Guides & FAQs section.

How do I migrate player stats or rank between server pages?

Read carefully. Many people have migrated in the wrong direction and lost the stats. They are not recoverable once deleted.
Ignore the DNS option as you are changing port. It will not work for port changes.

The server page owner must own both server pages.
Stats are migrated FROM the original server page to the new server page.

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
chimaera500PM
#7
Oct 05, 2017 1:12 PM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2823
Okay.

In case you hadn't noticed; that last post was really bad advice.
I was re-thinking this.

You can't add the new server without deleting the old one.
Once you delete the old one, you won't have stats/history to migrate.

Do you have the option of creating a temporary server?
1. Add a temporary server with different ports from original server and desired new server.
2. Migrate stats from original server to temporary server.
3. Delete original server.
4. Add new server with correct ports.
5. Migrate stats from temporary server to new server.
6. Delete temporary server.

Does that make sense now?

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
Last edited by: chimaera500 Oct 06, 2017 1:53 AM
kendmacPM
#8
Oct 06, 2017 1:34 AM
Joined: Feb 08, 2007
Posts: 4
THanks, I'll give that a try and see how it goes.