Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
GAMETRACKER FORUMS
Forum Home > Bug Reports [RESOLVED] > crysis 2 servers
PREV 1 2 NEXT
nomoregamePM
#1
crysis 2 servers
Mar 29, 2011 9:15 PM
Joined: Aug 03, 2008
Posts: 90
Are you aware crysis 2 is not scaning properly?
zmbrasilPM
#2
Mar 30, 2011 1:15 PM
Joined: Nov 21, 2008
Posts: 22
Same problem here.

When my server is full 16/16 shows only 1/16 or 2/16.
IP: 189.1.172.74:64000 .::ZM BRASIL::. Crysis 2 TIA
http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/189.1.172.74:64000/

I guess 95% of all servers got this bug, but, there are 5 ~ 8 servers showing 16/16 also showing all players connected (most of them Germany servers).

I.E. 194.97.167.93:64100 Waldfriedhof-[eSFc]
http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/194.97.167.93:64100/

I check the config from this server, is "standard" and the server is "ranked" as my server. Strange
deathhasabearPM
#3
Mar 30, 2011 1:27 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Oct 29, 2007
Posts: 556
We're looking into this issue.
zmbrasilPM
#4
Mar 30, 2011 1:39 PM
Joined: Nov 21, 2008
Posts: 22
deathhasabeard wrote:
We're looking into this issue.


Thanks

Maybe is not a problem with GT. because my server shows in HLSW 16/16 but appear just 1 playuers, the others is > ?

And that Germany server appear the name of all players.
zmbrasilPM
#5
Mar 30, 2011 3:38 PM
Joined: Nov 21, 2008
Posts: 22
deathhasabeard

Take a look at this post

http://forums.gameservers.com/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=44855
gdawggPM
#6
Mar 31, 2011 3:29 AM
Joined: Mar 21, 2008
Posts: 140
hello,

i notice certain very few Crysis 2 servers on GameTracker.com show the actual number of players in the server. mine only shows that one player is present when there's actually 16 players in it.

here's the ip address:

68.232.178.70:64000

can you help?
or is there something i can add to my configs that will enable this?

thx,

-gd
Last edited by: gdawgg Mar 31, 2011 6:34 AM
nomoregamePM
#7
Mar 31, 2011 12:56 PM
Joined: Aug 03, 2008
Posts: 90
deathhasabeard wrote:
We're looking into this issue.



Great Thank-You ! I notice a few servers in the list of crysis servers are indeed being tracked correctly .
deathhasabearPM
#8
Mar 31, 2011 4:21 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Oct 29, 2007
Posts: 556
zmbrasil wrote:
deathhasabeard

Take a look at this post

http://forums.gameservers.com/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=44855


That about sums up the problem. We'll continue working on this, but a solution may be dependent on the game developer. Maybe the upcoming patch will resolve the issue.
zmbrasilPM
#9
Apr 01, 2011 6:39 AM
Joined: Nov 21, 2008
Posts: 22
deathhasabeard wrote:
zmbrasil wrote:
deathhasabeard Take a look at this post http://forums.gameservers.com/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=44855
That about sums up the problem. We'll continue working on this, but a solution may be dependent on the game developer. Maybe the upcoming patch will resolve the issue.


Unfortunately didn't solve the problem.
nomoregamePM
#10
Apr 01, 2011 8:06 AM
Joined: Aug 03, 2008
Posts: 90
Great thanks for pointing me there!
PREV 1 2 NEXT